Skip to content
MICROSOFT ADVERTISING CASE STUDY
LENOVO

How Lenovo Increased ROAS With Performance Max

+106%
ROAS
+104%
Conversion Rate
+46%
Qualified Traffic

Challenge

Technology shoppers research and compare across several decision stages, so Lenovo needed to reach purchase-ready audiences as their intent shifted. Improve return on ad spend, unlock incremental demand and build an adaptable, AI-ready campaign method for competitive shopping periods such as Black Friday.

Strategy

Bring Search and Shopping campaigns together under a unified Performance Max setup driven by AI optimization instead of manual campaign management.

Implementation

  • Automated, value-based bidding aligned to business outcomes.
  • Ad eligibility extended to Microsoft Copilot conversational experiences.
  • Creative assets supplied across categories and refreshed for seasonal promotions.
  • Audience signals built from first- and third-party data.
  • Daily performance monitoring across markets.

Microsoft Advertising Products

  • Performance Max
  • Automated bidding
  • Microsoft Copilot integration
  • Audience signals
  • Search campaigns
  • Shopping campaigns

Results

  • +106%ROAS
  • +104%Conversion Rate
  • +46%Qualified Traffic
  • 106% increase in revenue
  • 134% higher click-through rate compared with Shopping campaigns

Key Takeaways

Automation frees teams to focus on strategy, platform-native campaign design supports consistent performance, and close collaboration between brand, agency and platform speeds up decisions in high-demand periods.

Source

Source: Microsoft Advertising. View Original Case Study. Agency or partners named in the source: Assembly Global.

This page is a summary prepared by Bing Ads Services for reference. The results are those documented by Microsoft Advertising and the advertiser named above. They are not Bing Ads Services client results.

Key Results

  • +106% ROAS
  • +104% Conversion Rate
  • +46% Qualified Traffic
  • 106% increase in revenue
  • 134% higher click-through rate compared with Shopping campaigns

Strategy

  • Ecommerce
  • Performance Max
  • AI-powered advertising

Industry

Technology / Ecommerce

Platform

Microsoft Advertising

Source

Microsoft Advertising

View Original Case Study

Related Case Studies

Microsoft Advertising Case Study
CLARKSRetail / Ecommerce

Clarks Drives 22% More Orders With Microsoft Advertising

Working with agency Tinuiti, Clarks consolidated its Performance Max campaigns into a single primary campaign to give the algorithm more data and improve efficiency within a limited budget.

  • Performance Max
  • Product Feeds
  • Audience Signals
  • Campaign Consolidation
+22%
Orders
+25%
ROAS
+10%
Conversion Rate
13%
Traffic Cost Improvement
Source: Microsoft Advertising
Published by Microsoft Advertising. Not a Bing Ads Services client result.
Microsoft Advertising Case Study
FLIGHT CENTRETravel

Flight Centre Increases Conversions by 84% With Performance Max

Flight Centre used Performance Max, audience signals, automated bidding and cross-channel reach to expand beyond traditional Search campaigns.

  • Performance Max
  • Audience Signals
  • Automated Bidding
  • Cross-Channel Reach
+84%
Conversions
+36%
ROAS
Source: Microsoft Advertising
Published by Microsoft Advertising. Not a Bing Ads Services client result.
Microsoft Advertising Case Study
NAOMIEcommerce / Wellness

NAOMI Increases Conversions by More Than 800%

NAOMI strengthened its Performance Max strategy with impression-based remarketing to reconnect with high-intent shoppers.

  • Ecommerce
  • Performance Max
  • Remarketing
+800%
Conversions
+600%
Attributed Sales Value
+200%
Microsoft Advertising Spend
Source: Microsoft Advertising
Published by Microsoft Advertising. Not a Bing Ads Services client result.

Want to Build Your Own Case Study?

Let’s audit your Microsoft Advertising campaigns, tracking and conversion journey to identify opportunities for measurable growth.

Scroll to Top