Skip to content
MICROSOFT ADVERTISING CASE STUDY
CLARKS

How Clarks Drove 22% More Orders With Microsoft Advertising

+22%
Orders
+25%
ROAS
+10%
Conversion Rate
13%
Traffic Cost Improvement

Challenge

Rising traffic costs and stronger competition on Google made online sales targets harder to reach. Increase revenue and reduce costs while holding traffic and sales volume steady within a limited budget.

Strategy

Consolidate Performance Max campaigns so the algorithm has more data to learn from and exits learning phases sooner.

Implementation

  • Two to three segmented campaigns were merged into one primary campaign.
  • Shopping inventory from product feeds was included.
  • Audience signals were strengthened with prospecting and retargeting groups.
  • Budgets were scaled as KPIs improved.

Microsoft Advertising Products

  • Performance Max
  • Audience targeting
  • Search

Results

  • +22%Orders
  • +25%ROAS
  • +10%Conversion Rate
  • 13%Traffic Cost Improvement
  • 6% reduction in spend
  • 15% decrease in CPC
  • 248% more impressions

Key Takeaways

A simpler Performance Max structure gave the algorithm more data to work with, which improved efficiency, increased orders and stretched the budget further.

Source

Source: Microsoft Advertising. View Original Case Study. Agency or partners named in the source: Tinuiti.

This page is a summary prepared by Bing Ads Services for reference. The results are those documented by Microsoft Advertising and the advertiser named above. They are not Bing Ads Services client results.

Key Results

  • +22% Orders
  • +25% ROAS
  • +10% Conversion Rate
  • 13% Traffic Cost Improvement
  • 6% reduction in spend
  • 15% decrease in CPC
  • 248% more impressions

Strategy

  • Performance Max
  • Product Feeds
  • Audience Signals
  • Campaign Consolidation

Industry

Retail / Ecommerce

Platform

Microsoft Advertising

Source

Microsoft Advertising

View Original Case Study

Related Case Studies

Microsoft Advertising Case Study
LENOVOTechnology / Ecommerce

Lenovo Increases ROAS by 106% With Performance Max

Lenovo partnered with Assembly Global and Microsoft Advertising to use Performance Max to reach new demand and improve performance during peak shopping periods.

  • Ecommerce
  • Performance Max
  • AI-powered advertising
+106%
ROAS
+104%
Conversion Rate
+46%
Qualified Traffic
Source: Microsoft Advertising
Published by Microsoft Advertising. Not a Bing Ads Services client result.
Microsoft Advertising Case Study
FLIGHT CENTRETravel

Flight Centre Increases Conversions by 84% With Performance Max

Flight Centre used Performance Max, audience signals, automated bidding and cross-channel reach to expand beyond traditional Search campaigns.

  • Performance Max
  • Audience Signals
  • Automated Bidding
  • Cross-Channel Reach
+84%
Conversions
+36%
ROAS
Source: Microsoft Advertising
Published by Microsoft Advertising. Not a Bing Ads Services client result.
Microsoft Advertising Case Study
NAOMIEcommerce / Wellness

NAOMI Increases Conversions by More Than 800%

NAOMI strengthened its Performance Max strategy with impression-based remarketing to reconnect with high-intent shoppers.

  • Ecommerce
  • Performance Max
  • Remarketing
+800%
Conversions
+600%
Attributed Sales Value
+200%
Microsoft Advertising Spend
Source: Microsoft Advertising
Published by Microsoft Advertising. Not a Bing Ads Services client result.

Want to Build Your Own Case Study?

Let’s audit your Microsoft Advertising campaigns, tracking and conversion journey to identify opportunities for measurable growth.

Scroll to Top